Social Media

Patreon: Subscriber and creator statistics for 2026

Patreon launched in 2013 with a mission to help creatives monetize their content.

Within 18 months, 125,000 “patrons” were using the platform to make recurring payments to creators. And total monthly payments hit the $1 million landmark.

Patreon has continued to grow and now boasts more than 10 million active members. The platform supports a network of more than 286,000 creators.

On this page, you’ll find the latest statistics on Patreon’s growth to date. 

Patreon stats (Highlights)

  • Patreon hosts over 10 million patrons.
  • Around 286,000 creators are supported by at least 1 paying member.
  • Creators on Patreon have made over $10 billion to date.
  • Patreon has raised a total funding of $418.1 million.

Patreon monthly active members

According to the latest company update, Patreon hosts more than 10 million monthly active supporters, known as members. Paid members contribute financially to creators, generally gaining membership benefits in exchange. Patreon supports free and paid membership options.

Around 4 million new patrons have joined the platform since 2020. 

Additionally, there are over 60 million free Patreon memberships on the platform. 

Here’s an overview of the recent growth in the number of patrons:

YearPatreon Monthly Active Members
20172 million
20183 million
20194 million
20206 million
20217 million
20228 million
20239 million
202410 million
202510 million+

Sources: Patreon, Fast Company, Patreon (2), TechCrunch, Patreon (3)

Creators on Patreon

According to company data, Patreon hosts more than 286,000 creators.

Based on Graphtreon data, 286,287 creators have at least one paying member as of February 2026. That’s a drop of around 5% since June 2025.

The number of paid Patreon creators has increased by approximately 114% since February 2021. During that time, around 152,00 new participants have joined the platform.

Here’s a table showing the growth in the number of Patreon creators since February 2017:

DatePaid Patreon Creators
February 201725,646
August 201735,723
February 201846,193
August 201857,443
February 201968,733
August 201986,170
February 202098,725
August 2020117,564
February 2021136,328
August 2021153,908
February 2022172,176
August 2022188,945
February 2023206,278
August 2023226,739
February 2024242,878
November 2024279,566
October 2025295,083
February 2026286,287

Sources: Patreon, Graphtreon

Lifetime creator earnings on Patreon

According to the latest company update, creators were paid $10 billion in earnings on Patreon. That’s up from $3.5 billion of all-time creator earnings reported as of December 2021.

Sources: Patreon, The Information, Patreon (2)

Annual creator earnings on Patreon

According to a 2025 company update, creators on Patreon earn over $2 billion annually on the platform. 

Overall, creator earnings on the platform have increased by 150% since 2020.

Here’s a table showing collective creator earnings on Patreon since 2017:

YearAmount
2017$150 million
2018$300 million
2019$500 million
2020$800 million
2025$2 billion

Sources: TechCrunch, Axios

Monthly creator earnings on Patreon

Creators on Patreon earned a total of $23.97 million (excluding creators with hidden earnings; actual earnings may vary significantly) in January 2026. Monthly payouts have dropped 0.72% over the last year, down from $24.14 million in January 2025.

Here’s a table with estimated monthly payments to Patreon creators since January 2019:

DateMonthly Payouts on Patreon (excluding hidden earnings)
January 2019$12.44 million
July 2019$12.25 million
January 2020$12.77 million
July 2020$18.56 million
January 2021$21.2 million
July 2021$23.16 million
January 2022$24.16 million
July 2022$24.47 million
January 2023$24.18 million
July 2023$24.09 million
October 2023$23.78 million
January 2024$23.6 million
October 2024$24.31 million
October 2025$24.76 million
January 2026$23.97 million

Source: Graphtreon

Currently, only 31 creators on Patreon receive sponsorship from more than 20,000 paying members each.

The top creator (ranked by number of paid members) on Patreon is Matt and Shane’s Secret Podcast, a comedy podcast; 124,452 paid members sponsor the show.

Here’s a ranking of the 20 most popular creators on Patreon:

CreatorPaid Members on Patreon (Monthly Earnings If Available)
Matt and Shane’s Secret Podcast124,452
Peter Boese81,955 ($61,722)
Ilja Jusupov aka x4fab62,075 ($51,995)
If Books Could Kill48,074
Chapo Trap House46,218 ($198,278)
TrueAnon Podcast44,728 ($200,697)
Jenny Nicholson42,906
the yard41,947 ($273,836)
The Basement Yard40,478
Not Another D&D Podcast38,586
Dungeons and Daddies37,187
DarkCookie34,848
Worlds Beyond Number34,247
Have A Word Pod30,761
SHUT UP AND GIVE ME BONUS!30,474
Dead Meat28,189
Fin vs the Internet / Fin vs History27,923
HTHAZE26,704
CreepCast26,550
Cold Ones24,178 ($100,621)

Source: Graphtreon

Podcasters on Patreon

According to company data, over 40,000 podcasters have paying members on Patreon, making it the 2nd biggest category.

In 2024, the earnings of podcasters on the Patreon platform reached $472 million from over 6.7 million paid memberships

Sources: Patreon, Patreon (2)

Patreon revenue

Patreon makes money by taking a cut of all creator earnings generated through the platform. Patreon currently takes between 5% and 12% of creator earnings (plus a payment processing fee), depending on the product plan.

Patreon generated an estimated revenue of $228 million in 2024.

That’s up from a revenue range between $180 million and $200 million in 2023.

YearEstimated revenue
2017$12-15 million
2018$30 million
2019$50 million
2021$60-144 million
2022$75-180 million
2023$180-200 million
2024$228 million

Sources: The Information, Contrary Research, TechCrunch, Growjo

Patreon funding

Patreon has completed 11 funding rounds so far, raising a combined total of $418.1 million.

Around 60% ($245 million) of Patreon’s total funding has come from the Series E and F rounds, both announced within 8 months of each other.

Here’s a breakdown of Patreon funding activity since 2013:

Funding round, DateAmount
Seed, August 2013$2.1 million
Series A, June 2014$15 million
Series B, January 2016$30 million
Series C, September 2017$59.4 million
Series D, July 2019$60 million
Series E, September 2020$90 million
Series F, April 2021$155 million
Series F II, January 2022$6 million

Source: CB Insights

Patreon valuation

Patreon’s valuation reportedly stands at $1.5 billion (that’s 70% drop from the last public valuation of $4 billion in 2021).

As of the Series F funding round in April 2021, Patreon’s post-money valuation is $4 billion (up from $1.2 billion in September 2020).

Here’s an overview of the growth in Patreon’s post-money valuation since 2013:

Funding round, DatePost-Money Valuation
Seed, August 2013$7.99 million
Series A, June 2014$50.63 million
Series B, January 2016$148.38 million
Series C, September 2017$450 million
Series D, July 2019$660 million
Series E, September 2020$1.2 billion
Series F, April 2021$4 billion
Internal Valuation$1.5 billion

Sources: Crunchbase, Business Insider

Patreon employees

Patreon has around 400 employees. The company has 2 offices in the US, including New York and San Francisco.

According to Comparably estimates, the average annual compensation at Patreon is $149,622. Patreon employees on the H1-B visa receive a median base salary of $210,000.

Sources: Built in NYC, Patreon, Comparably, H1B Salary Database

Conclusion

You’ve reached the end of my roundup of Patreon stats for 2026.

The membership platform has experienced strong user growth during the pandemic, but hasn’t grown much over the past few years.

Yet, it remains a relevant company in the creator economy with more creators switching to the membership model.

Explore more on

Creator economy Crowdfunding Subscription business model Venture capital Axios Media Inc. Crunchbase Fast Company New York San Francisco TechCrunch United States
Add Search Engine Land as a preferred source on Google

Editorial disclosure

Search Engine Land is owned by Semrush. We remain committed to providing high-quality coverage of marketing topics. Unless otherwise noted, this page’s content was written by either an employee or a paid contractor of Semrush Inc.

About the author

Search Engine Land
Search Engine Land is a daily publication and information site covering search engine industry news, plus SEO, PPC and search engine marketing tips, tactics and strategies. Special content features, site announcements, notices about our SMX events, and occasional sponsor messages are posted by Search Engine Land.