Reddit

Reddit user and growth stats

Reddit was founded in 2005 as a centralized community platform categorized around different interests.

It started with $100,000 in seed funding from Y Combinator. As of August 2021, the company was valued at $10 billion, following a recent funding round of $410 million.

In March 2024, Reddit went public and now has more than 443.8 million weekly active users.

Read on to find all of the latest Reddit statistics in 2026.

Reddit stats (Top picks)

  • Reddit has 116 million daily active users.
  • Reddit has 443.8 million weekly active users.
  • There are more than 100,000 active subreddits on the platform.
  • Reddit registered $1.48 billion in revenue in Q1-Q3 2025.

Reddit daily active users

According to company-published data, Reddit has 116 million daily active unique visitors worldwide as of Q3 2025. Reddit’s daily active user count has grown by 19.34% since Q3 2024.

We’ve charted Reddit’s daily active user growth since Q1 2021:

DateReddit Daily Active Users
Q1 202154.8 million
Q2 202154.0 million
Q3 202153.6 million
Q4 202153.9 million
Q1 202257.5 million
Q2 202256.5 million
Q3 202257.3 million
Q4 202257.5 million
Q1 202360.3 million
Q2 202360.4 million
Q3 202366.0 million
Q4 202373.1 million
Q1 202482.7 million
Q2 202491.2 million
Q3 202497.2 million
Q4 2024101.7 million
Q1 2025108.1 million
Q2 2025110.4 million
Q3 2025116 million

Out of 116 million Reddit daily active users, 50.2 million were users with registered accounts on Reddit, accounting for 43.28% of all unique visitors.

Here’s a detailed breakdown of Reddit’s unique visitors by logged-in and logged-out users since Q1 2021:

DateReddit Logged-in UsersReddit Logged-out Users
Q1 202123.3 million31.5 million
Q2 202124.0 million30.0 million
Q3 202124.4 million29.2 million
Q4 202125.7 million28.2 million
Q1 202227.6 million29.9 million
Q2 202228.2 million28.3 million
Q3 202229.2 million28.1 million
Q4 202230.0 million27.5 million
Q1 202331.1 million29.2 million
Q2 202332.1 million28.3 million
Q3 202334.7 million31.3 million
Q4 202336.4 million36.7 million
Q1 202439.6 million43.1 million
Q2 202442.0 million49.2 million
Q3 202444.1 million53.1 million
Q4 202446.1 million55.6 million
Q1 202548.7 million59.4 million
Q2 202549.3 million61.1 million
Q3 202550.2 million

Source: Reddit

Distribution of reddit daily active users by region

44.48% of Reddit’s daily active users are based in the US. That equates to 51.6 million daily active users in the US alone.

A further 55.52% of Reddit’s daily active users are based outside of the US, accounting for 64.4 million active users.

Here’s the complete table with Reddit active user growth by region:

DateReddit Daily Active Users (US)Reddit Daily Active Users (Rest of the World)
Q1 202127.5 million27.3 million
Q2 202126.7 million27.3 million
Q3 202126.4 million27.2 million
Q4 202125.7 million28.2 million
Q1 202226.9 million30.6 million
Q2 202226.3 million30.2 million
Q3 202227.0 million30.3 million
Q4 202227.2 million30.3 million
Q1 202328.6 million31.7 million
Q2 202328.7 million31.7 million
Q3 202332.0 million34.0 million
Q4 202336.4 million36.7 million
Q1 202441.5 million41.2 million
Q2 202445.5 million45.7 million
Q3 202448.2 million49.0 million
Q4 202448.0 million53.7 million
Q1 202550.1 million58.0 million
Q2 202550.3 million60.1 million ž
Q3 202551.6 million64.4 million ž

Source: Reddit

Reddit weekly active users

Reddit has 443.8 million weekly active users as of Q3 2025. An increase from 365.4 million weekly unique visitors in Q3 2024.

Here’s a complete breakdown of Reddit weekly active user growth since Q1 2021:

DateReddit Weekly Active Users
Q1 2021201.9 million
Q2 2021206.2 million
Q3 2021202.1 million
Q4 2021200.6 million
Q1 2022213.2 million
Q2 2022208.6 million
Q3 2022208.8 million
Q4 2022207.3 million
Q1 2023218.0 million
Q2 2023218.1 million
Q3 2023239.1 million
Q4 2023267.5 million
Q1 2024306.2 million
Q2 2024342.3 million
Q3 2024365.4 million
Q4 2024379.4 million
Q1 2025401.3 million
Q2 2025416.4 million
Q3 2025443.8 million

Source: Reddit

Reddit users by country

Around 394 million Reddit unique visitors were from the US in December 2024, accounting for 35.82% of all monthly unique visitors.

Reddit’s active user base is above 40 million in 3 other countries: India (64.1 million), UK (53.9 million), Canada (40.8 million).

Here’s a table with the top 10 countries that have the largest Reddit active user base:

CountryReddit Monthly Unique Visitors
United States394 million
India64.1 million
United Kingdom53.9 million
Canada40.8 million
Brazil34.9 million
Germany34.4 million
Australia25.3 million
Italy20.6 million
France20.6 million
Philippines18.3 million

Source: Semrush

Reddit mobile app usage

In the first 9 months of 2025, Reddit mobile apps were downloaded 26.5 million times across the App Store and Google Play. That’s a decrease from 31.8 million installs in January – September 2024.

When it comes to daily Reddit app usage, only 7% of Reddit users opened the app every day in Q4 2023. To put in perspective, other social media platforms have a higher share of engaged users who open the app every day, specifically “X/Twitter (18%), Snapchat (25%), Facebook, TikTok (32%), and Instagram (43%)”.

On average, US Reddit users spend 30 minutes a day on the app. Out of 30 minutes, nearly 16 minutes are spent on Reddit posts.

Here’s a detailed breakdown of time spent on the app among Reddit users in the US by type of activity:

ActivityShare
Post detail pages (Reddit posts)52%
Main Reddit feed26%
Video feed, profile, chat and search15%
Subreddits7%

Sources: Appfigures, Sensor Tower

Reddit revenue

In the first 9 months of 2025, Reddit generated $1.48 billion in revenue, showing a 69.27% year-over-year increase.

Here’s the revenue over the last three years:

YearReddit Revenue
2022$666.7 million
2023$804.03 million
2024$1.3 billion
Q1 – Q3 2025$1.48 billion

Nearly all (92.95%) of Reddit’s revenue was generated from advertising on the platform in the first 9 months of 2025. The top 10 largest advertisers on Reddit accounted for 25% of Reddit’s revenue in 2024 (down from 26% in 2023).

Source: Reddit

How many posts are shared on Reddit each year?

In 2025, an estimated 616 million posts were published on Reddit, a 12% year-over-year increase.

Here’s the overview of the number of published posts on Reddit since:

YearPosts Published on Reddit
2018153 million
2019199 million
2020303 million
2021366 million
2022422 million
2023469 million
2024550 million
2025616 million

Sources: Statista, Reddit

How Many Comments Are Published on Reddit?

Around 3.14 billion comments and interactions were posted on Reddit in 2025. That’s an increase from 2.72 billion user interactions in 2024.

Here’s an overview of the number of comments and interactions shared on Reddit per year since 2018:

YearComments Published on Reddit
20181.2 billion
20191.7 billion
20202 billion
20212.3 billion
20222.86 billion
2023/td>2.84 billion
20242.72 billion
20253.14 billion

Source: Statista

How many subreddits does Reddit have?

Reddit has more than 100,000 active subreddits.

Source: Reddit

Reddit search usage

In December 2024, Reddit had an average of more than 40 million search queries a day on the platform.

Source: Reddit

Why do people use reddit?

72% of US Reddit users report that they use Reddit for entertainment purposes.

Other common reasons for using Reddit include following the news and staying up to date with brands and companies.

Here’s the complete breakdown of the reasons that people use Reddit:

ReasonPercentage of Respondents
To get entertainment72%
To get news43%
Other purposes17%
To follow brands, companies17%
To strengthen professional network8%
To keep in touch with friends and family5%

Source: Statista

Reddit gender demographics

60% of Reddit users are male, while the remaining 39.4% are female.

Source: DataReportal

Among the top 10 subreddits, common themes include humor, gaming, news, science and Reddit itself.

Here’s the complete list of the top 10 most popular subreddits ranked by the number of members:

SubredditMembers
r/funny67 million
r/AskReddit57 million
r/gaming47 million
r/worldnews47 million
r/todayilearned41 million
r/Music38 million
r/aww38 million
r/movies37 million
r/memes35 million
r/science34 million

Overall, more than 500 subreddits have over 1 million subscribers each.

Sources: GummySearch, Reddit

Time spent using Reddit

According to Reddit, logged-in users in the US spend between 25 and 30 minutes per day on the platform.

Source: Reddit

How many employees does Reddit have?

Reddit had 2,233 employees across the world as of December 2024. The vast majority of them (1,768) are based in the US.

Reddit employee headcount has grown by 14.98% since 2022, when it had 1,942 employees.

We’ve charted the growth of Reddit’s employee headcount since 2021:

DateReddit Employees
December 20211,383
December 20221,942
December 20232,013
December 20242,233

Source: Reddit

Put these numbers to work

Reddit’s growth creates a real opportunity, but raw stats only matter if you act on them. To find out which subreddits are already sending traffic in your niche, try the Reddit Traffic Finder. And if you want to go further and build a branded presence on the platform, read how to create and grow a brand subreddit for a step by step breakdown of what that looks like in practice.

Explore more on

Reddit Business statistics Digital marketing Social media Web analytics App Store App store Appfigures Canada Facebook Google Play India Instagram Semrush Snapchat Statista TikTok United Kingdom
Add Search Engine Land as a preferred source on Google

Editorial disclosure

Search Engine Land is owned by Semrush. We remain committed to providing high-quality coverage of marketing topics. Unless otherwise noted, this page’s content was written by either an employee or a paid contractor of Semrush Inc.

About the author

Search Engine Land
Search Engine Land is a daily publication and information site covering search engine industry news, plus SEO, PPC and search engine marketing tips, tactics and strategies. Special content features, site announcements, notices about our SMX events, and occasional sponsor messages are posted by Search Engine Land.