SEO

10 B2B SEO statistics

B2B SEO has become an important element of a successful marketing strategy, helping B2B businesses improve their online visibility and credibility.

In this post, you’ll find 10 up-to-date B2B SEO statistics.

Let’s dive right in!

Internet search results are the primary source for product discovery among B2B buyers in the US (Statista)

66% of B2B buyers turn to internet search results when exploring products they plan to buy, rather than relying on industry publications or relevant trade shows.

Here’s a complete breakdown of the most popular channels for B2B product discovery:

ChannelShare of B2B Buyers
Internet Search Results66%
Online Marketplaces50%
Product Catalog43%
Industry Associations42%
Online Adverts35%
Referrals33%
Industry Publications29%
Physical Advertising24%
Trade Shows23%
Social Media Advertising23%
TV Advertising14%

SEO is the most used marketing tactic among B2B companies (Sagefrog)

Among surveyed B2B marketers, 49% of respondents claim to implement SEO in their marketing strategy, more than any other tactic. Content marketing and organic social media remain a priority for B2B businesses.

Here’s a complete breakdown of the most implemented marketing tactics among B2B marketers:

Marketing TacticShare of B2B Marketers
Search Engine Optimization (SEO)49%
Content Marketing43%
Organic Social Media43%
Email Marketing36%
Paid Social Media35%
In-Person Tradeshows & Events35%
Virtual Events & Webinars28%
Search Engine Marketing (SEM)27%
Public Relations27%
Video Marketing21%
Direct Marketing20%
Telemarketing20%
Print Advertisements12%

B2B organizations allocate 11% of their marketing spend to SEO (Sagefrog)

B2B organizations spend around 11% of total marketing spend on SEO, that’s more than on market research (9%) or print advertisements (8%)

Here’s a table with the top areas of marketing spend among B2B companies:

AreaShare of Marketing Spend
Marketing Technology53%
Direct Marketing36%
Content Marketing34%
Branding29%
Artificial Intelligence22%
Tradeshows and Events21%
Public Relations13%
Paid Social Media12%
Chatbots12%
Email Marketing11%
Search Engine Optimization11%
Market Research9%
Print Advertisements8%
Search Engine Marketing6%
Website Development6%
Virtual Events and Webinars5%
Account-Based Marketing5%
Directories and Sponsorships4%
Video Marketing2%
Geofencing1%
SMS Text Messaging1%

23% of B2B marketers claim organic search is the most effective channel for driving revenue (Wpromote)

Organic search ranks among the most effective revenue-driving marketing channels, behind display advertising (36%) and paid search (32%).

Here’s a complete breakdown of the most effective B2B marketing channels for driving revenue:

ChannelShare of B2B Marketers
Social Media60%
Content Marketing49%
Email45%
Display Advertising36%
Paid Search32%
Organic Search23%
Streaming TV (CTV, OTT)23%

19% of B2B marketers say SEO contributes the most to achieving top-of-funnel goals (Wpromote)

When it comes to the most effective marketing tactics for achieving top-of-funnel goals (boosting brand awareness and generating leads), 19% of marketers say that’s SEO, more than podcasts (16%) or converged TV (11%).

Here’s a comprehensive overview of effective tactics for achieving top-of-funnel goals:

TacticShare of B2B Marketers
Social Media50%
Email43%
In-Person / Live Events34%
Video30%
Interactive Content30%
Influencer Marketing30%
Paid Search28%
Site Content26%
Direct Mail24%
Virtual Events23%
Account-Based Marketing22%
SEO19%
Podcasts16%
Converged TV11%

17% of B2B marketers consider SEO as a key contributor to achieving bottom-of-funnel goals (Wpromote)

SEO is a key element of the marketing mix in achieving bottom-of-funnel goals, according to 17% of surveyed marketers. Social media and email remain the most effective bottom-funnel channels.

TacticShare of B2B Marketers
Social Media46%
Email40%
Paid Search30%
In-Person / Live Events30%
Direct Mail28%
Video27%
Interactive Content26%
Influencer Marketing25%
Virtual Events23%
Account-Based Marketing (ABM)22%
Site Content21%
Podcasts18%
SEO17%
Converged TV14%

67.6% of organic online traffic clicks originate from the top five organic search results (Gartner)

SEO is a key element in the marketing mix for B2B businesses. The first five organic results account for 67.6% of organic online traffic clicks. By securing an organic placement among these top results, a B2B company can enhance its visibility and improve overall marketing performance.

B2B buyers spend 27% of their time in the purchase journey on online research (Gartner)

B2B buyers spend nearly one-third of their time on the purchase journey on online research, which may include using at least one search engine.

Marketing teams need to align B2B SEO strategy with the buyer purchase journey. And create relevant content to match buyer needs.

An analysis of 912 million blog posts shows that the vast majority (93%) of B2B content generates no external links. Only 3% of B2B content gets linked to multiple websites.

Organic search is a key lead source (Sagefrog)

According to 19% of B2B marketers, organic search is a key sales and marketing lead source, behind referrals (20%) and paid social media (20%).

Here’s a complete breakdown of top lead sources according to B2B marketers:

Lead SourceShare of B2B Marketers
In-Person Tradeshows and Events45%
Virtual Events and Webinars35%
Direct Marketing29%
Email Marketing29%
Directories and Sponsorships25%
Paid Social Media20%
Print Advertisements20%
Referrals20%
Search Engine Marketing20%
Organic Search19%
Networking12%
Public Relations12%
Account-Based Marketing9%
Telemarketing3%

Search starts the B2B buying journey

Two-thirds of B2B buyers begin their product research in a search engine. Nearly a third of the entire purchase journey happens online. Yet most B2B content earns zero links. Which makes it nearly invisible in search results.

That gap is your opportunity. Companies that invest in SEO and publish content worth linking to can capture an outsized share of organic visibility. The numbers speak for themselves.

Worth reading next:

Explore more on

Business-to-business Lead generation Marketing Search engine optimization Backlink Content Marketing CTV Television Network Direct-to-consumer Gartner Statista Wpromote
Add Search Engine Land as a preferred source on Google

Editorial disclosure

Search Engine Land is owned by Semrush. We remain committed to providing high-quality coverage of marketing topics. Unless otherwise noted, this page’s content was written by either an employee or a paid contractor of Semrush Inc.

About the author

Search Engine Land
Search Engine Land is a daily publication and information site covering search engine industry news, plus SEO, PPC and search engine marketing tips, tactics and strategies. Special content features, site announcements, notices about our SMX events, and occasional sponsor messages are posted by Search Engine Land.