Ecommerce

Shein revenue and usage stats

Shein is one of the largest fast-fashion retailers worldwide, shipping to customers in over 150 markets.

Known for its relatively low-priced apparel and wide variety, Shein became one of the most popular shopping destinations among Gen Z and millennial consumers across the world.

The Shein app was downloaded more than 85 million times in January-July 2025 alone, and Shein’s quarterly sales reached close to $10 billion in Q1 2025.

Continue reading to find the latest statistics on Shein usage in 2026.

Key Shein Stats

  • Shein brought in $38 billion in sales worldwide in 2024.
  • In the US, Shein has an average of 25.7 million monthly active app users.
  • Shein claimed an 18% market share worldwide within the fast fashion category.
  • Around 1 in 4 US consumers report shopping at Shein in the past 12 months.
  • Around 10,000 employees work at Shein.

Shein revenue

In Q1 2025, Shein reportedly generated a revenue of nearly $10 billion.

In 2024, Shein sales reached $38 billion, showing an 18% year-over-year growth.

Here’s a table with Shein’s revenue growth since 2016:

YearShein Revenue
2016$0.61 billion
2017$1.55 billion
2018$1.99 billion
2019$3.15 billion
2020$9.81 billion
2021$15.7 billion
2022$22.7 billion
2023$32.2 billion
2024$38 billion
Q1 2025$10 billion

Sources: Reuters, Statista, Business of Fashion

Shein downloads worldwide

The Shein app generated a total of 85.73 million downloads worldwide in 2025 (as of July).

In 2024, shoppers worldwide downloaded Shein 186.38 million times, showing a 28.84% year-over-year decrease.

Here’s a detailed breakdown of Shein’s annual app downloads since 2015:

YearShein Downloads
20152.71 million
201610.23 million
201718.66 million
201859.06 million
201968.26 million
2020123.43 million
2021177.49 million
2022195.84 million
2023261.94 million
2024186.38 million
202485.73 million

Source: Statista, Appfigures

Shein downloads by country

In June – August 2025, the downloads of the Shein app across Google Play and App Store reached 5.3 million in the US, accounting for 13.95% of total downloads in the same timeframe, followed by Brazil (4.4 million, 11.58%) and Mexico (2.7 million, 7.1%).

The Latin America region accounted for 33.16% of Shein’s worldwide downloads, followed by Europe (20.26%) and North America (15.26%).

Here’s a complete table with Shein downloads by country (in June – August 2025):

CountryShein App DownloadsShare of Total App Downloads
US5.3 million13.95%
Brazil4.4 million11.58%
Mexico2.7 million7.1%
Argentina2.1 million5.53%
Colombia1.8 million4.74%

Source: Appfigures

Shein US unique visitors

In June 2024, Shein had 46.9 million unique visitors in the US.

Source: eMarketer

Shein adoption rate

In the US, 24% of respondents claim to have shopped at Shein in the past 12 months, making it one of the most popular fast fashion retailers behind Temu and H&M (both at 26%).

Among US and UK Gen Z respondents, 30% reported shopping at Shein in the past 12 months.

Here’s a detailed breakdown of Temu adoption rate in the US and UK by generation:

GenerationShare of US and UK Consumers Who Shopped at Shein
Gen Z (18-24)30%
Millennials (25-42)25%
Gen X (43-55)21%
Boomers (56+)11%

Source: Business of Fashion

Shein market share worldwide

According to Coresight Research, Shein is the largest fast-fashion retailer worldwide with a market share of 18%, followed by Inditex (owner of Zara, Massimo Dutti, and other brands) with 17% and H&M with a 5% share.

Source: Reuters

Shein sales by country

According to GlobalData estimates, the US market accounts for a 28.2% share of Shein sales in 2023, followed by Germany (6.6%) and the United Kingdom (6%).

Here’s a table with the estimated share of Shein sales by country as of 2023:

CountryShare of Shein Sales
US28.2%
Germany6.6%
United Kingdom6%
France5.4%
Japan4.3%
Italy4.1%
Brazil3.7%
South Korea3.7%
Spain3.6%
Mexico3.2%

Source: Reuters

Shein number of employees

Shein has nearly 10,000 employees worldwide, located across over 40 offices globally.

Source: Shein

What these Shein numbers tell us

Latin America now supplies a third of Shein’s downloads, more than double North America’s share, while the US still accounts for 28.2% of sales. New users are arriving in one set of markets and the money is sitting in another.

The most revealing figure is the smallest one on the page. Shein books $38 billion in sales with about 10,000 employees, roughly $3.8 million per head. It runs no stores and manufactures nothing itself, pushing production onto a supplier network that carries the cost and the risk. That structure is what makes the prices possible, and what makes the model difficult for conventional retailers to answer.

Competing on price against that is a losing game. Competing on getting to the trend first, and being findable when shoppers search for it, is not.

Read next:

  • How to build an ecommerce product discovery engine: a repeatable process for spotting trending products early using growth classifications, TikTok signals and Amazon marketplace data, then checking margin, sourcing and saturation before you commit stock.
  • 10 advanced ecommerce SEO tips that boost rankings and revenue: tactics past the fundamentals, including mining reviews and internal site search for the language customers actually use, indexing filters selectively, and handling out of stock and discontinued product pages without losing the equity they built.

Explore more on

Shein E-commerce H&M Inditex Retail Amazon.com App store Appfigures Brazil Consumer behaviour EMarketer Generation X Generation Z Germany Google Play Latin America Market share Mexico North America Reuters Statista Temu TikTok United Airlines United Kingdom United States
Add Search Engine Land as a preferred source on Google

Editorial disclosure

Search Engine Land is owned by Semrush. We remain committed to providing high-quality coverage of marketing topics. Unless otherwise noted, this page’s content was written by either an employee or a paid contractor of Semrush Inc.

About the author

Search Engine Land
Search Engine Land is a daily publication and information site covering search engine industry news, plus SEO, PPC and search engine marketing tips, tactics and strategies. Special content features, site announcements, notices about our SMX events, and occasional sponsor messages are posted by Search Engine Land.